top of page

Menthol, also called peppermint camphor, terpene alcohol with a strong minty, cooling odour and taste. It is obtained from peppermint oil or is produced synthetically by hydrogenation of thymol. Menthol is used medicinally in ointments, cough drops, and nasal inhalers. It is also used as flavouring in foods, cigarettes, liqueurs, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Receptors that are responsible for feeling cold are triggered by menthol's effects on calcium channels and a cooling sensation occurs. Menthol can cause eye and skin irritation. When used on the skin, menthol is typically diluted into a "carrier oil", lotion, or other vehicle.

MENTHOL CRYSTAL

SKU: 10098
  • Mint camphor, peppermint camphor

bottom of page